Legal notice

Welcome to Kemiex. We’re glad you’re here, and we hope you enjoy everything we have to offer.

Please read the following Terms carefully because they govern your use of the Kemiex website. You automatically agree to these Terms and to our Privacy Statement simply by using it.

Copyright

Copyright and any other rights relating to texts, illustrations, photos, or other files on the website are the exclusive property of Kemiex AG or specifically mentioned owners. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance of the reproduction of any material.

Data protection

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the federal data protection provisions (Federal Act on Data Protection, FADP), each person has the right to privacy and to protection from misuse of their personal data. We comply with these provisions and use every effort to handle the personal data of internet users carefully. By using our website you declare that you agree to the processing of the data collected concerning you in the manner described in this Data Protection Declaration and for the purposes described. The following principles apply to the collection und use of personal data:

Personal data

Personal data refers to all information relating to a person whose identity is determined or can be determined, including information such as their name, address, telephone number or email. This includes both individuals and legal entities concerning whom the data is processed.

Procurement of personal data

Personal data is only collected where it is necessary for the performance of services offered, for orders, participation in competitions and the use of offers tailored to the individual. Generally this is information about the name, address, email and user name and password. Any person is free to provide further information. Every person is informed in advance as to the purpose for which the data is being procured. Particularly sensitive personal data is not collected.

Use of personal data

Personal data collected by us is generally only used to perform services that are notified to the User. If we plan to use the data in another way, for example to make the User aware of features, products and services, the User can prohibit his data being used for a service other than the service originally requested. We do not pass any personal data to third parties.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as much as possible from outside access, data loss, misuse, or fraud.

When accessing our web pages, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request, and general information transmitted to the operating system or browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical and anonymous evaluations so that trends can be identified with which we can improve our services accordingly.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” – text files that are stored on your computer to help analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is normally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, in order to compile reports about the website activities for the website operator, and in order to provide additional services relating to website activity and Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not link the IP address transferred by your browser as part of Google Analytics with any other data held by Google.

You can prevent the installation of cookies with a corresponding setting in your browser software. However, we point out that you may not be able to use all features of this website to the full extent in this case. By using this website, you agree to Google processing the data collected about you in the manner described above and for the purpose named above.

Liability for links

References and links to third-party websites are outside of our responsibility. Any liability is denied for such websites. Access to and use of such websites are undertaken entirely at the user’s own risk.

Disclaimer

The author assumes no responsibility for the correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability, and completeness of the content and information provided.

Liability claims against the author for damages of a material or immaterial nature, which have arisen from access to, use, or nonuse of published information, through misuse of the connection, or technical faults are excluded.

All offers are nonbinding. The author expressly reserves the right to change parts of or the entire website without prior notice and to add to, delete, or cease publication temporarily or permanently.